?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Ferrero Rocher Cupcakes

Ferrero Rocher are my absolute favorite candies ever. They're so delicious, in fact, that I wanted to cupcakize them :)








Ta da! Ferrero Rocher Cupcakes :)



The negatives: the candies got a little soft as the batter cooked, losing some of their crunch. In addition, they needed to be frozen longer before baking, I think (I only froze them for 15 minutes), as the bottom melted to the cupcake papers a bit. These texture changes were the only real flaws I noticed.

The positives: delicious chocolate cupcake, and the candy maintained it's fantastic flavors. The ganache was yummy and not too sweet or overpowering. All together, they were very tasty!



Ferrero Rocher Cupcakes



Recipe By:

-Michelle (cupcakes)
-Alton Brown (ganache, tweaked)
-Ferrero Chocolates (they provide the chocolates, y'all!)



Yields: 24 cupcakes

Cupcake Ingredients:
2 cups (500 mL) all-purpose flour
2 cups (500mL) sugar
1/2 cup (125mL) cocoa powder
2 teaspoons (10mL) baking soda
1 tsp (5mL) baking powder
1/2 tsp (2 mL) salt
1 cup (250 mL) vegetable oil
2 eggs
2 cups (500 mL) of butter milk
2 teaspoons (10 mL) vanilla
24 Ferrero Rocher candies

Ganache Frosting Ingredients:
8 ounces semisweet chocolate, chopped fine
8 ounces (1 cup) heavy cream
1/2 cup hazelnuts, finely chopped
gold sprinkles or edible gold leaf (optional)


Directions:

Cupcakes: Freeze 24 Ferrero Rocher candies for 30-45 minutes before baking. Preheat oven to 350 degrees (180 degrees Celsius).

To make cupcakes, sift together flour, sugar, cocoa powder, baking powder, baking soda, and salt. In a separate bowl, mix together oil, eggs, buttermilk and vanilla. Add wet ingredients to dry, mixing well. Increase speed and beat for 2 minutes, until well combined. Spoon into 24 paper-lined muffin cups, filling halfway. Do not overfill, no matter how tempting! Plop one frozen candy into the middle of each cup of batter.

Bake for about 15-20 minutes or until tops are firm and toothpick inserted into cake comes out clean. Let cool in pan for a few minutes, then transfer to rack and cool completely.

Ganache Frosting: Heat the heavy cream in a saucepan until just simmering (careful not to let it boil over). Pour the cream over the chopped chocolate in a heat-resistant bowl. Let sit for 2 minutes. Mix well until smooth. Add in finely chopped hazelnuts and mix. If ganache is too runny, let it cool for awhile until it's at the appropriate consistency. Then, dip the tops of room temperature cupcakes into the ganache, letting excess drain for a few seconds before righting the cupcakes. Sprinkle gold sprinkles or lay a piece of edible gold leaf in the center of the cupcake for a decoration. Let cool completely.






For process photos and more description of the shenanigans, go to my baking blog, Willow Bird Baking.

x-posted to bakebakebake

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
tea_blossom
Jul. 5th, 2009 06:27 pm (UTC)
these look amazing!
layers_of_eli
Jul. 5th, 2009 08:08 pm (UTC)
thank you!
sheherazahde
Jul. 5th, 2009 06:45 pm (UTC)
Those do look amazing.

Since you are still looking for ideas, how about making cupcakes in ice cream cones, that would mimic the Ferrero Rocher shell.
layers_of_eli
Jul. 5th, 2009 08:07 pm (UTC)
That's a great idea! When I was googling around after making these, I saw someone used a thin wafer cookie for the crunch also.. lots of possibilities! I've been wanting to make those cupcakes in ice cream cones, though. They're always so cute.
hisarashi
Jul. 5th, 2009 06:48 pm (UTC)
They look yummy.
Will try the recipe asap :)
layers_of_eli
Jul. 5th, 2009 08:08 pm (UTC)
Yay! Let me know what you think!
willowwolfstar
Jul. 5th, 2009 07:05 pm (UTC)
Foodgasm! They look great!
layers_of_eli
Jul. 5th, 2009 08:09 pm (UTC)
thank you! :)
(Deleted comment)
layers_of_eli
Jul. 5th, 2009 08:09 pm (UTC)
haha, hope you enjoy!
voxangelus
Jul. 5th, 2009 08:00 pm (UTC)
My lazy ass would just frost them with Nutella. *G* They loook fantastic!
layers_of_eli
Jul. 5th, 2009 08:11 pm (UTC)
The ganache is actually really easy, but you're right -- not as easy as nutella :D Actually, I googled around after I'd made them to see if anyone else had made Ferrero Rocher cupcakes, and I found these: http://howtoeatacupcake.net/2009/01/ferrero-rocher-mini-cupcakes.html

...which do use nutella, though not for the frosting!
maag101
Jul. 5th, 2009 10:48 pm (UTC)
My favorite chocolates cupcakeized? I think I might love you a little bit.
layers_of_eli
Jul. 5th, 2009 11:08 pm (UTC)
haha, score! I knew someone out there would get my drift!
cpufem
Jul. 5th, 2009 10:54 pm (UTC)
lovin' it!!! they look exquisite
layers_of_eli
Jul. 6th, 2009 12:46 am (UTC)
thank you!!
(Deleted comment)
layers_of_eli
Jul. 6th, 2009 03:24 am (UTC)
VERY DIFFICULT :D They smelled sooo delicious when I unwrapped them!
jaywalkingpunk
Jul. 6th, 2009 06:02 am (UTC)
!!!! i love ferrero rocher!
i'm gonna try this!
layers_of_eli
Jul. 6th, 2009 04:59 pm (UTC)
Yay! Hope you love 'em! :)
windychimes
Jul. 19th, 2009 05:06 am (UTC)
I made these, and they are utterly delicious. Thank you so much for sharing ♥
layers_of_eli
Jul. 19th, 2009 11:46 am (UTC)
So glad you enjoyed them!! :D
layers_of_eli
Jul. 19th, 2009 12:04 pm (UTC)
PS, if you happen(ed) to snap a photo, I'd love to post it on my food blog! No worries if you didn't :)
windychimes
Jul. 22nd, 2009 05:08 am (UTC)
I have a photo but can't find my camera cord, but I'd love to send it to you once I do :)
layers_of_eli
Jul. 22nd, 2009 03:22 pm (UTC)
Yayy thanks!!
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

January 2019
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031