?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

last request

Oh! Pink Kitchen! Your number is up.
Yes, in packing to move, the time has finally come to box up my kitchen and send (most of) it over the ocean. I'll be without the majority of my cooking stuff for... at least four months. o_O
I wanted to do one last special dinner, so I decided to go with the meal that I make Very Best.



I may not make yaki onigiri correctly, but damn, I make it delicious.


A year ago I posted a tutorial on how I make yaki onigiri. Emphasis on "how I make". Tonight I took a few improved pictures, and polished up the tutorial.

Normally, yes, I would love to fill my onigiri with amazing japanese pickles, or salmon, or other treats. But it's a long drive to Mitsuya for pickles (i miss my pickles).
Well, in my house there is always beef (my husband lifts Strongman) and always cheddar (i do work on my night cheese) and i have to tell you, beef and cheddar onigiri is surprisingly tasty.


Gather your ingredients!


don't forget this stuff, this is the secret to delicious.


ok first, i like my rice sticky as icky. i don't soak it, but i rinse it well. this works just fine for me with my botan rice and my stove-top. there are a lot of ways to cook sticky rice.


then, crack a beer and make some of these. making yaki onigiri is going to take a while (a batch generally takes me a couple hours), so snacks are in order. for some reason i love nori wrapped around cheddar. i am gross.


cook your rice and beefies. tonight i am using left-over beef from an earlier yaki-soba attempt. since the beef is left-over, i'm just 'woking' it up a little with sesame oil and seeds, a little soy.


once the cooking is done, the rice and beef need to cool a little. the rice in particular. or your poor little hands will be in pain. I recommend spreading the rice over a cutting board or plate for cooling. Although, sometimes I just throw it in a bowl and burn my hands halfway through.
while you are waiting for cooling, cut up your cheddar and beef and some strips of nori.
put a bowl of water nearby, and get your salt.


dip your hands in the bowl of water and then cover them in a thin layer of salt. then take the rice and firmly press it into a ball, and then stick your thumb in it. fill the thumb hole with spicy mayo, beef, and cheddar.


make another little rice ball, flatten it, and cover the filling. like so.


shape your delicious-filled rice ball into a triangle.


As you work the rice, it's gonna make your hands sticky. That's what the bowl of water is for - as needed dunk your hands in the water to wash off the sticky, and then sprinkle another thin layer of salt on. repeat as necessary, and refresh water bowl with clean water as needed.

i have made a batch of big old onigiris for yaki-ing, and some onigiri-bites for lunch tomorrow.


ok. pre-heat a pan, and coat onigiri with teriyaki sauce


i don't have a spiffy indoor grill, so i use a pan. throw them in the pan! cook them up!


tasty tasty!


OM THE NOM.


you can also make more classic onigiri


i generally make a mixture


this was just for dinner tonight, for my husband. see:

yaki-onigiri, beef with sesame, cucs, and of course a dollop of rooster sauce.

if you do actually manage to not devour everything the night you make them, then leftovers are perfect for lunch tomorrow!


So long, pink kitchen.

But! Coming soon: Cooking in My Dad's Kitchen, shortly followed by: Learning to Cook Swiss Food.

Comments

( 37 comments — Leave a comment )
morgaine_nicely
Jan. 6th, 2010 04:44 am (UTC)
Oh...my...god...WHERE do you get that mayonnaise????? :)
this looks SOOOOOO good :)
art_lurker
Jan. 6th, 2010 05:28 am (UTC)
that mayo is the secret to everything! from sushi to turkey sandwiches.
i get it at super H mart because it's close to my house. i think most asian grocery stores have it.
7eventeen
Jan. 6th, 2010 03:07 pm (UTC)
A lot of asian grocery stores have it. Make a trek to your local Chinatown, and you should be able to get some.
minminminminnie
Jan. 6th, 2010 04:57 am (UTC)
I love this post!
fast_over_maps
Jan. 6th, 2010 05:04 am (UTC)
those look so delicious. damnit!!!!!!!!!
(Deleted comment)
mediter
Jan. 6th, 2010 05:51 am (UTC)
mmm negra modelo
nice choice ;)
your food is making me drool!
art_lurker
Jan. 7th, 2010 04:03 am (UTC)
hahah thanks - i love that i took some pictures 12 months ago and some last night, and i'm drinking the same beer in both.
elusis
Jan. 6th, 2010 06:09 am (UTC)
I can't help myself...

You can has cheeseburger.
art_lurker
Jan. 7th, 2010 04:02 am (UTC)
kthxbai
cresselia
Jan. 6th, 2010 06:52 am (UTC)
Oh god those look so good.
genericvox
Jan. 6th, 2010 07:13 am (UTC)
AWESOME POST IS AWESOME!

They look so cute and deeeeelicious. And your different versions are adorable!
I'm going to look for this special mayo too!
innostrantsa
Jan. 6th, 2010 08:01 am (UTC)
Mmm, yummy! I love the way you wrote this post. 8D *memoried!*
amnotcute
Jan. 6th, 2010 10:31 am (UTC)
Looks wonderful. Good luck in your new home!
em_huong
Jan. 6th, 2010 12:51 pm (UTC)
Mmmmmm they look delish and sooo cute ^^ I also want that pink kitchen!!! >.<
(Deleted comment)
banocrates
Jan. 6th, 2010 03:36 pm (UTC)
oOo - more H mart love!
djkitty
Jan. 6th, 2010 04:33 pm (UTC)
Evil post! I was craving onigiri and then I saw this and now I'm craving it even more! I may have to make some this weekend...

And the bento looks awesome!
abedheadbeauty
Jan. 6th, 2010 05:20 pm (UTC)
thank you!!! I'm excited to try this out!! :D
weaselpard
Jan. 6th, 2010 05:23 pm (UTC)
Definately going to try this!

Need to find that mayo too, my husband would kill for it!
a_foxie_smile
Jan. 6th, 2010 07:19 pm (UTC)
tasty tasty :)
the_loveword
Jan. 6th, 2010 07:34 pm (UTC)
man, that looks delicious
parenthesized
Jan. 6th, 2010 07:55 pm (UTC)
that kitchen is too cute. you better get the hell out of there.

and mail me the leftover cute bento.

cute.cute.cute.
art_lurker
Jan. 7th, 2010 04:01 am (UTC)
not as cute as you, sugarpants.
mooselover13
Jan. 6th, 2010 07:56 pm (UTC)
Awesome! Will you be my mom and make my lunches?

a_boleyn
Jan. 6th, 2010 09:15 pm (UTC)
I'm impressed about how uniform your onigiri are in size and shape. Mine are always mis-shapen and they usually start falling apart by the second flip as I toast them dry, then baste with the soy (or teriyaki) sauce and toast a second time. I never thought of basting them first. It looks like yours don't absorb way too much sauce either.

By the way, how much rice do you estimate you use in each of your large onigiri ... 1/2 a cup loosely packed, more or less? I'm also iffy on the amount of salt to sprinkle on my hand(s) to season appropriately.
art_lurker
Jan. 7th, 2010 03:58 am (UTC)
when i make the first initial ball, before i put the thumb print in, i really squeeze the bejesus out of it to get it good and tight and sticky. gotta squeeze them! by the time they're done, they're packed pretty tight and dense.

hm, i'm not sure. i really just do enough rice to fit comfortably in my hand. making the little ones hurts my hands (i do art for a living, these poor hands are crampy and overworked.) but the big ones just fit better and are easier to squeeze - it's just enough to fit in my hand. i just keep squeezing and adding rice until i feel i have the right amount. sorry that's really unhelpful :-\

i'd say do your salt to taste, keeping in mind whether you'll be adding soy sauce to them as you eat them. when i know i'm going to eat them cold the next day with soy sauce, i dont use much salt. when i know i'm just going to fry them up and destroy them immediately, i add more salt.
(Deleted comment)
art_lurker
Jan. 7th, 2010 03:53 am (UTC)
thanks! awesome ;)
snood4m4
Jan. 7th, 2010 03:32 am (UTC)
You are a pro at shaping onigiri!!
And, cheese+nori is not strange. It's awesome! I like it too. Cheese, nori, and toasted mochi all together... yum.
chcl3
Jan. 7th, 2010 03:20 pm (UTC)
gosh! i must make some soon :)
lexxinator
Jan. 7th, 2010 09:44 pm (UTC)
Just tried this and my onigiri fell apart :( lovely fried up sushi rice and cheese though :P I used tomato ketchup instead of the thai chilli mayo, goes well :)
fwuffydragon
Jan. 8th, 2010 09:31 am (UTC)
Those are awesome!

*wants your kitchen*
epr_paradox
Jan. 25th, 2010 03:40 pm (UTC)
Stupid question but the traditional way, does the seaweed naturally stick to the rice?

Thanks!
art_lurker
Jan. 25th, 2010 04:00 pm (UTC)
not a stupid question :)
you have to get the seaweed just a little damp to work with it (just a little water on your fingers)
and then it sticks good
np!
epr_paradox
Jan. 25th, 2010 04:13 pm (UTC)
Thanks. I didn't think Sushi would be rather easy to make. I have smoked salmon already at hand. So I need to do is cut it up and follow the recipe.

Thanks again :D
art_lurker
Jan. 25th, 2010 04:15 pm (UTC)
for sushi, you might not want to use all the salt
also i believe for sushi rice there are some special things you can put into the rice to make it more flavorful but i'm drawing a blank on what they are. have fun! post photos! :D
( 37 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow