?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Help with microwave recipes...

Hi dares,

I love seeing all the nicely prepared food on here, just so many things and ideas that really turn one's eating habits on end.

Recently, I moved into a friend's apartment who has a microwave, a small George Forman grill, and an oven that should be used rarely due to the heat and cost of electricity. While I can make most of the dishes I like, I can't really make meatballs in the microwave or brown beef properly.

Likewise, the grill is nice but I'm not that familiar with it enough past making hamburgers and judging by the aroma when it's done. I want to make toasted cheese sammiches, but I'm not sure how the vegetables and such will cook. Anyone with experience using these, any tips would be appreciated.

And as for a recipe contribution: Something for those of you that work a backshift or late shift on a Friday night during Reading Week and everything closes early, leaving you to scrounge for something (or likewise if you're dime short on the soup machine or locked out of your SO's place at 3am without your wallet):

Scavenger's Delight
Four packages of ketchup
Four packages of mustard
Two packages of crackers
Hot water

Mix contents together and add hot water. Stir and knock it back.

It may not seem like much and look pretty weird, but when you've got the cravings on shift or no other options, it's something to keep in mind.

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
rainbowthespian
Feb. 24th, 2007 04:33 am (UTC)
my grandpa used to tell a story about during the depression when folks would go to the automat and buy a cup of tea. water, ketchup and crackers were unlimited so they'd pocket the teabag for later and make soup.
meetzemonsta
Feb. 24th, 2007 07:49 pm (UTC)
Oh man, automats.
I'm obsessed with those places.
(Deleted comment)
bossymarmalade
Feb. 24th, 2007 05:07 am (UTC)
Dude, calm down. Plenty of people cute-sified the word to make 'sammiches' long long before it was hip to hate on Rachel Ray.
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
bossymarmalade
Feb. 24th, 2007 05:20 am (UTC)
Re: Damn messed up my HTML
All I'm saying is that while I appreciate it might be your particular pet peeve (one I share, in fact, along with 'psghetti' and 'tater') it's kind of not cool for you to spazz out and declare that 'educated' people wouldn't say it.
(Deleted comment)
fallingangels
Feb. 24th, 2007 05:56 am (UTC)
Re: Damn messed up my HTML


ME WUVS SAMMICHES. GIMME A SAMMICH NOW!

SAMMICH!

YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY
(Deleted comment)
fallingangels
Feb. 24th, 2007 06:03 am (UTC)
Re: Damn messed up my HTML
I can kinda understand why you, at your late age, are single.

You need to lighten up.

People who understand how to be cutsey and playful, say sammich. You don't like it, don't fucking say it, old lady. Don't put others down cause they do.
You are no better than they are and please, don't think that you are cause you are too uptight to enjoy the language.

In other words, SHUT THE FUCK UP. No one cares what you think, as always!
(Deleted comment)
fallingangels
Feb. 24th, 2007 07:04 am (UTC)
Cunt Sammich
IMMA IN UR INTERNETS, EATIN UR SAMMICHES
(Deleted comment)
fallingangels
Feb. 24th, 2007 07:15 am (UTC)
Re: Cunt Sammich
Makin teh fun of a dried up ole sammich cunt, isn't being bitter.

Complaining about how people change words is being bitter.

Old and dumb. How do you get by in life?

How come so many people make fun of you?
Seems you have made quite a name for yourself here on LJ for being the curmedgeonly old cunt that you are.

Sammich.. what the fuck is the big deal?
Go to your kitchen... and say;
Imma gonna make me a sammich.. Yummmmm.

See how it puts a smile on your face, you old bitter broad.
meetzemonsta
Feb. 24th, 2007 07:55 pm (UTC)
[MOD] Enough
OK, that is officially enough.

Calling another member of this community a "cunt" is not acceptable, by any means.
fallingangels
Feb. 24th, 2007 05:54 am (UTC)
SAMMICH

ME WUVS SAMMICHES
YAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAY!
montanamax
Feb. 24th, 2007 02:53 pm (UTC)
the only thing worse is E.V.O.O.
echelon
Feb. 24th, 2007 05:55 am (UTC)
I despise RR.
I've been saying "sammiches" for years - long before anyone knew who she was.

This is not something to get upset over. It's just a word. :)
(Deleted comment)
echelon
Feb. 24th, 2007 06:06 am (UTC)
Psssh. You thought I was cool before this and I think you're pretty okay cuz you like my blog.

Now let's worry about important things like cheesecake and grilled veggies and such! :)
manintheboat
Feb. 24th, 2007 07:05 am (UTC)
I have never seen Rachel Ray, do not own a TV or cable, am fairly educated (a degree in a medical science.) I am grown up enough to have a mortgage, pay bills and infrequent acne. I use the term "sammich" frequently. I have for years. I doubt she invented "sammich." Does all slang bother you?
tisiphone
Feb. 24th, 2007 11:46 am (UTC)
My grandfather uses the word "sammich". It's called a regional variation. Get over yourself.
stacycat69
Feb. 24th, 2007 05:53 am (UTC)
Ive made toasted cheese in my George Foreman. They turkey and cheese would have been better had I warmed up the turkey in the microwave (or on the foreman) beforehand, because the bread toasted before the turkey was warm, but it was pretty good.

There are lots of people that grill their vegetables on the foreman as well.
echelon
Feb. 24th, 2007 06:11 am (UTC)
OP: Grilled veggies are excellent on a tabletop grill like a Foreman. You can also do steaks, burgers, fish, chicken, fruit, all sorts of sammiches, hell, you can even grill bacon!

Do not fear the Foreman. Embrace it. :)
iinfinityplus1
Feb. 24th, 2007 08:41 am (UTC)
Yay for sammiches. =)

I have a mini George Foreman grill and I make Tuna melts on them! They're amazing, I make it just like I would make a grilled cheese in a pan, but it cooks twice as fast since there's two sides.

My version:

Two slices of bread
Margerine (although feel free to substitute to taste)
Cheese
Sliced sammich meat.

Butter bread.
Put slice one down.
Add cheese and meat to liking.
Put other slice of bread down.
Close grill, and check on it from time to time. I take it out JUST before it gets burnt, since I like the taste, but you can take it out when it gets a little golden brown. I think the cheese gets gooier (is that a word? haha) when you leave it longer.

Ignore this comment if all this was common sense or you already knew all this. I also make chicken in the grill! I think it's so easy to use, give it a shot!
gemfyre
Feb. 24th, 2007 10:25 am (UTC)
I use my George Foreman grill for heaps of things. I don't know any set times, I just check things and when they look/feel/smell done they're done.

I do steaks, chops, sliced veggies, toasted sandwiches, bacon and eggs (there is a knack to the eggs), sausages, patties, hash browns... if it's flattish and needs grilling use the George Foreman.
coffeewhore
Feb. 24th, 2007 04:52 pm (UTC)
you can use the george foreman like a panini press too! Just look up any panini recipe and it will come out decently in the good old george foreman...

i personally like to get nice ciabatta bread, slice it, add pesto, turkey, provolone and tomato, put pesto on the top slice, add melted butter to outsides and grill it, yummm
leatherwish
Feb. 24th, 2007 08:47 pm (UTC)
Wow... I didn't realize the problems with the word 'sammich'. I only used it because the owner of the deli I used to go called the grilled sandwiches he made 'Sammiches' as part of the stores gimmick.
That and The Rock from WWE made it popular for a while in his promos too ('Ham and Cheese Sammich!')
Really sorry to cause the fuss.

Thank you for the tips on the Foreman grill and microwave. I feel I'm going to have to find another way to make fresh bread without an oven, unless you can microwave it?

songbird72884
Feb. 24th, 2007 09:55 pm (UTC)
Just ignore the harshness over it, it's just people getting seriously over-uptight about something trivial simply because they have nothing else worth getting seriously over-uptight about.

I personally have been saying 'sammich' for fun ever since I was tiny and don't plan to stop any time soon. It's a very common way to say it here in England, and I find it quite cute actually. You have nothing to apologise for, you have every right to use whatever way of saying a word you want to, and if people don't like it that's their problem.

I wish I could give tips on using the microwave and grill, but I only use the microwave to heat things (not so much to cook things), and I've never used a George Foreman grill so i don't really have any tips I can give. However, if you can get those toaster pockets, I got some a few weeks ago, and you can actually make surprisingly good toasted cheese sammiches in em ;) (oh my God! I said sammiches!! big whoop *heehee*). I was totally paranoid at first, thinking 'oh my god! how can I cook a whole thick sandwich in a toaster, won't it burn because the slot's so thick?!' but as long as it's a toaster that can adjust to bagels etc, it can manage a sandwich. Also, avoid taking em out and putting em in every few seconds to make sure they're not burning (like I did the first 5 or 6 times), it just makes em take longer lol.

Oh and, as for only 'uneducated people' using the word sammiches (as someone else commented)? I'm getting ready to start my final year in September taking French with Sociology, with Italian as an extra option, at University so I guess university students must be uneducated people now :P

Oh yeah, and why not try having a look around for microwave oven recipe books? I've never tried any myself (I'm an oven freak), but I know plenty of people who've survived without ovens and make some pretty fantastic food, so I would've thought there must be some way to make bread in there. Or, there's always Native American bannock you could try, it's a fried flat bread that I absolutely love (flat bread as opposed to flatbread, it's flat but not thin, it's more like a big round scone in terms of shape and thickness).

Good luck, and let us know how it turns out :D
deadlychameleon
Feb. 26th, 2007 02:21 pm (UTC)
I forgot to mention - you can get a hotplate/single burner for <$20 if you don't otherwise have access.

http://www.target.com/gp/detail.html/sr=1-12/qid=1172499605/ref=sr_1_12/602-4438664-2413434?ie=UTF8&asin=B00006IUZY

Probably even cheaper at walmart.

Good luck!
deadlychameleon
Feb. 26th, 2007 12:46 am (UTC)
I recommend Easy Living Microwave cooking

Instant rice and steamed vegetables are possibly good in your situation. And canned beans, for the complete protein. I'd invest in a microwave safe dish with a lid.

That unfortunately reminds me of a commercial for a local foodbank that was playing around the holidays a while back, where the mother went into a local fast food place, grabbed ketchup packets and left to come home to kids whining "not again". It was a very sad, and memorable ad.
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

April 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30